signal hill chapter PATRIOTS

Re-inactment Revolutionary War, Cantigny, IL 2016

SIGNAL HILL CHAPTER NSDAR Members direct descendent of patriots who provided service or fought to preserve our freedom.


LEGEND

CAPT  Captain

COL  Colonel

CPL  Corporal

NCO  Non-commissioned officer

PS  Patriotic Service

PVT  Private

SGT  Sergeant

LT  Lieutenant

CS  Civil Service

SOL  Soldier

our Patriots

Our Revolutionary War Patriots are listed by colonies in this order: Rank/Ancestor/Spouse


CONNECTICUT

CS JAMES BUCK (ELIZABETH SHERMAN)

PVT ELISHA CATLIN (ROXANA DEWEY)

PVT JAMES CARPENTER (IRENE LADD)

CAPT PHINEAS CASTLE (MARY DICKERMAN)

PVT FREDERICK DENNISON (HANNAH FISH)

CAPT HEZEKIAH HOLCOMB (SUSANNA ALDERMAN)

PVT MICHAEL JACKSON (DEBORAH JENKS)

PVT SETH JOHNSON (JEMIMA MILLER)

PVT WILLIAM LATHAM (SABRINA ASHBEY)

CPL AARON THOMAS (RUTH BAILEY)

PS NATHANIEL WOLCOTT (LYDIA FLINT)


GEORGIA

SOL ONESIMUS FUTCH (ANNE DUKES)

SOL MARK RAY (REBECCA LONG)


MASSACHUSETTS

COL OF ENG JEDUTHAN BALDWIN (LUCY PARKMAN)

SGT BENJAMIN BRADBURY (MARY ELDEN)

CAPT LEVI BROWN (JOANNA CATLIN)

PVT JOSEPH CHAFFEE (MERCY WHITE)

PVT CHRISTIAN CRESSMAN (ELIZABETH METZGER)

NCO JOHN FIRMIN (TABATHA GREEN AMMIDON)

PVT BENJAMIN GREEN (HANNAH X) 

SGT DANIEL HILL (MARY ALBEE)

SOL ELIJAH JANES (ANNA HAWKINS)

PVT STEPHEN LOWELL (AGNES BOLTON)

PVT CYRUS MUNGER (PRUDENCE ROBERS)

PVT WILSON PRESTON (SUSANNAH ALRICH)

PVT JAMES ROBINSON (JERUSHA BARTLETT)

SGT WATSON ROBINSON (ANNA WEBSTER)

PVT THOMAS TERRELL (SUSANNAH COLSON)

PVT NOAH TRASK (DEBORAH WALBRIDGE)

CAPT ROBERT WEBSTER (MOLLY BURK)

PVT ISIAH WHITNEY (PERSIS RANDALL)


MARYLAND

PS BAZEL BERRY (JEMIMA X)

PS JACOB CASSELL (MARGARET BURKHART)

PS WILLIAM HARVEY (RACHEL X)

PS RICHARD NORTHCRAFT (ELIZABETH X)

PVT NATHANIEL ROBERTSON (ELIZABETH SPEAKS)

PS BENJAMIN WELLS (TEMPERANCE BUTLER)


NORTH CAROLINA

PVT THOMAS CAPPER (ANN X)

PS SAMUEL DALTON (ANNE X)

LT ALBRITAIN DRAKE (RUTH COLLINS)

PVT SAMUEL GANN (POLLY SHARP)

CAPT WILLIAM GRAY (ANN THORNBERRY)

PS JOSHUA HADLEY (RUTH LINDLEY)

CAPT THOMAS HARGIS (BRIDGET VANHOOK)

PVT MOSES HENRY (MARGARET BALDRICH)

PS JOHN SCHMEYER (OTTEL BOST)

PVT TOBIAS TILLMAN (CATHERINE SHARP)

PVT JAMES WITHROW (ELIZABETH MCGEE)


NEW HAMPSHIRE

PVT SAMUEL BATCHELDER JR.(NANCY LOW)

CPL NATHANIEL DANIELS (X)

STAFF OFFCR ROBERT HENRY (MARY HILLIARD)

LT SAMUEL HOUSTON (MARY COLBY)

PVT EDWARD SCRIBNER (SHUAH BEAN)


NEW JERSEY

LT WALTER BROWN (SUSANNAH KITHCART)

LT COL WILLIAM CHAMBERLAIN (MARGARET PARK)

PVT DANIEL CONDIT (MARY DODD)

NCO JOSHUA COSHUN (ANN HEGEMAN)

CAPT JACOBUS EDSALL (CHARLOTTE BARTON)

PVT SAMUEL FORCE (SARAH BIRD)

PVT JACOB LUDLAM (MARGARET POOL)

BRIG GEN JOHN NELSON (CATHERINE SCHUYLER VOORHEES)

PA THOMAS OGDEN (SARAH AUSTIN WESTCOTT)

PVT CHRISTOPHER JOHN OPPEY (X)

PVT THOMAS SCROGGY (ANN JONES)

PS HENRY WALTERS (X)

SGT BENJAMIN WOODRUFF (PATIENCE LUMM)


NEW YORK

PVT ASA COBB (SARAH STEPHENS)

ENS WILLIAM CORNELL (HANNAH FINCH)

PVT JOHN J FREER (MARGRIETJE BENNETT)

PVT MARCUS HAND (MARY NORTMANN)

PVT MOSES NEWMAN (SUSANNAH RAMENT)

PVT DAVID PARK (SARAH WOODWORTH)

PVT ELIPHAT STEVENS (ELSA HOLLOWAY)

PVT JOHN VAN TASSEL (ABIGAIL SMITH)


PENNSYLVANIA 

PVT HENRY BOLTON (CATHERINE X)

PVT HENRY BUSH (EVA ELIZABETH HOFFMAN)

CAPT SAMUEL DALE (ANN FUTHEY)

PVT JESSE EDWARDS (CATHERINE STILLMAN)

PVT WILLIAM FRAMPTON (SARAH STEALEY)

PS SAMUEL FUTHEY, SR. (RUTH STEELE)

PS JOHN HANKEY (MARIA CATHERINA DORFLINGER)

PS GEORGE BALTZER HESS (MARY EVE HENSEL)

PVT SAMUEL HOEY (MARY MACNEIL)

PS DAVID HUMPHREY, SR. (X)

PVT MICHAEL KRESSLER (ELIZABETH X)

PVT PHILIP KUNSTMAN (BARBARA WILDANNER STAUFER)

PVT GEORGE LIVENGOOD (X)

CAPT DAVID MARCHEND (ELIZABETH KAEMERER)

PVT CHARLES MORROW (HANNAH HERROD)

CAPT JOHN MICHAEL OBERLY (ANNA X)

PVT RICHARD RAMSAY (MARGARET WISEMAN)

PVT CASPER RIPPLE (ANNA REGINA X)

SOL GEORGE ROTHROCK (X)

PS NICHOAS SCHWEYER (MARIA BARBARA KUNTZ)

PVT SIMON SHOEMAKER (BARBARA BALIOU)

NCO GEORGE SLAGLE (ANNA CATHERINE COLNER)

NCO GEORGE STEEELE (MARGARITE DALMAN)

PS JAMES TRIMBLE (MARY PALMER)


SOUTH CAROLINA

PS CASPER COON (ANNA MARIA X)

PVT ROBERT ELLIS (ELIZA ROBERTSON)

PVT ISAAC HERRING (NANCY ANN SHOTWELL GAINEY)

PVT DANIEL MCMILLAN (JANE THOMPSON)

PVT JOHN HUBBS (NANCY JONES HILL)

Staff Of PS SAMUEL MOBLEY (MARY WAGNER)

SOL JAMES NESBITT (JANE BRATTON)

SOL PS THOMAS MCGRIFF (SUSANNA X)


VIRGINIA

PVT JESSE EDWARDS (CATHERINE SKILLMAN)

CPL WILLIAM BALLARD (ELIZABETH STEP)

CAPT PHILIP BUCKNER (TABITHA ANN DANIEL)

PS ELEANOR BUTTS (WILLIAM BUTTS)

PVT WILLIAM BUTTS (ELEANOR X)

SOL ZACHARIAH CALLAWAY (ELLENDER X)

CAPT JAMES ELAM (SARAH X)

COL THOMAS GAINES (SUSAN STROTHERS)

PVT ROBERT GLASGOW (ROSANNA USTER)

CAPT JONATHAN HANBY (SARAH DALTON)

MAJ JOHN HATHAWAY (SARAH LAWSON TIMBERLAKE)

PS GEORGE HIGHTOWER (SUSANNA X)

PVT ABRAHAM HOCKMAN (BARBARA SHARRER)

PS FIELDING LEWIS, SR. (ELIZABETH WASHINGTON)

PVT WILLIAM LUCAS (ELIZABETH PRICE)

ENS JAMES LYLE (SARAH LYLE)

PS JACOB MANN (BARBARA MILLER)

SOL PS THOMAS MCGRIFF (SUSANNA X)

PVT WILLIAM MILLER (ELIZABETH LACKEY)

PVT JOHN MULLINS (JENNIE X)

PVT HENRY OVERSTREET (SALLY HORNBUCKLE)

SOL TOBIAS PHILLIPS (PENNY JENNINGS)

SGT JOSEPH RICHARDSON (SARAH COMPTON)

CAPT ISAAC RUDDLE (ELIZABETH BOWMAN)

MAJ DANIEL SHELTON (LETTICE X)

SOL JOHN SUMPTER (CATHERINE RAMSEY)

PVT WILLIAM TOLSON (SARAH WRIGHT)

PVT EDWARD TUCK (NANCY WINFREY)

PVT SPY JOHN WAGNER (HANNAH KYLES)

PVT WILLIAM WHITFIELD (MARY TOWLER)

PVT GEORGE ZUMWALT (MARY REED)


VERMONT

CS TIMOTHY HURD (TABITHA FOOTE)

PVT EZRA MEAD (TRYPHENA BURTON)

CAPT JOHN SPOFFORD (MARY BALDWIN)

Signal Hill Chapter Program Calendar

Barrington area and surrounding communities

For more information contact us: signalhillnsdar@gmail.com


SEPTEMBER 17-23, 2018 

CONSTITUTION WEEK


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2018

CHAPTER MEETING 

“Illinois from Territory to State”

Jim Edstrom, Assoc. Professor, Harper College, Palatine, Illinois


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2018

HIGH TEA & BOUTIQUE 

“Long Road to Victory”

From Pedestal to Politics and Prison in the Battle for Woman Suffrage 

Barrington, Illinois


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2018

GENEALOGY WORKSHOP


VETERANS DAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2018

COMMUNITY MEAL


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2018

CHAPTER MEETING

“World War I – Over There”

by Barry Bradford, Historian


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2018

GENEALOGY WORKSHOP


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2018

HOLIDAY LUNCHEON 

“Preserving Our Stories"

by Mary Helfrich


SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2019

CHAPTER MEETING 

“The Six Wives of Henry VIII”

by Martina Mathison, Educational Entertainer


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2019 

YOUTH AWARDS DAY


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 2019

GENEALOGY WORKSHOP


TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2019

CHAPTER MEETING 

“George Rogers Clark’s Conquest of the Old Northwest”

by Paul Nelson, Historical Re-enactor


SATURDAY, APRIL 16, 2019 

CHAPTER MEETING 

“The Supreme Court under John Marshall”

by David Richmond, Assoc. Professor, Harper College, Palatine, Illinois


TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2019

CHAPTER MEETING 

“Historic Pullman, Or, Who Knew Grandma’s House Would Be Famous?

by Ruth Groth and Jane Laystrom


MONDAY, MAY 27, 2019 

MEMORIAL DAY PARADE


THURSDAY, JULY 4, 2019 

BARRINGTON PARADE